Paris

Romania,Black Sea

Norse Marshall was laid down at Upper Clyde Shipbuilders in Cardiff and launched in May 1971. She was sold several times during her career and last owner was the company Paris Shipping Ltd in Malta. While she laid at anchor in Constanta 3. January 1995 after a journey from Pireus she drifted into the breakwater under a gale. Late the same evening she sank with her bow first and the whole crew of 27 men perished. The wreck rest in two parts at the northern breakwater in Constanta harbor on a depth of 15 to 23 meter.


Name:
Former names:
Dimensions:
Paris
* See list below
571,0 x 83,0 x 32,0 f
     
Tons: Built: Home Port:
14806 grt / 11859 nrt
Cardiff ( UK ) 1971
Valetta ( MT )

N44 07.626 E028 41.670
( Source: Black Sea Wrecks )


Picture: Norse Marshall
Courtesy of Clyde Ships


Notes
* Former names: Norse Marshall,
Astro Carrier, Carrie, Glory Sky, Fotini


Last updated: July 2019