Container Express

Dominican Republic,Caribbean

Container Express used to transport wheat from Norway to America before she ended up as a diving attraction in The Dominican Republic. According to rumors she shall have been abandoned in the early 1990s due to a dispute on a price for repairs, and later confiscated by the local authorities. She was scuttled 12.January 1999 as an artificial reef, and rest today on a depth of 30 to 35 meter right outside Sominicus Beach in Santo Domingo.


Name:
Former names:
Dimensions:
Container Express
( see list below * )
258,0 x 42,8 x 16,1 f
     
Tons: Built: Home Port:
1482 grt
Strathclyde ( UK ) 1961 Belize ( BZ )


Picture: Norbrae in 1972
Courtesy of Shipspotting
Underwater Video
* Former names:
1962 BUFFALO, 1972 NORBRAE
1974 ROE DEER, 1977 NEWFOUNDLAND CONTAINER
1985 CARIBBEAN VICTORY, 1986 LEFKIMMI
1988 ST GEORGE, 1992 CONTAINER EXPRESS

Notes:
1972 converted to a container ship, 1482gt
Still listed in Lloyds Register 2006 without
ownership or registration details